HEAD-TO-HEAD BENCHMARK COMPARISONTier 2 vs Tier 2

GLM 5.3 Flash vs GLM 5.3

Empirical evaluation across autonomous coding benchmarks (SWE-bench Verified, LiveCodeBench), token economics, and multi-agent topology in Swarm.

TECHNICAL VERDICT

For autonomous agentic coding where multi-file patch pass rate is paramount, GLM 5.3 Flash holds the verified advantage (+10.4% advantage). GLM 5.3 Flash is 1.17x cheaper on input tokens ($0.3/M vs $0.35/M). In Swarm multi-agent clusters, Both models sit in Tier 2 (Tier 2: High-Speed Coder Subagent). Excellent peer redundancy or parallel Coder swarm execution.

GLM 5.3 Flash

Coder Subagent
SWE-bench Verified:66.8%
LiveCodeBench:58.5%
Pricing (In / Out):$0.3 / $1.2
VS

GLM 5.3

Coder Subagent
SWE-bench Verified:56.4%
LiveCodeBench:51%
Pricing (In / Out):$0.35 / $1.05

Standardized Coding & Reasoning Benchmarks

Verified, contamination-free benchmark scores with direct mathematical deltas.

Benchmark MetricGLM 5.3 FlashGLM 5.3Performance Delta
SWE-bench VerifiedReal-world GitHub issues resolved autonomously66.8%56.4%GLM 5.3 Flash (+10.4% advantage)
LiveCodeBenchPost-training cutoff algorithmic challenges58.5%51%GLM 5.3 Flash (+7.5% advantage)
LMSYS Coding EloCrowdsourced blind developer preference13651350GLM 5.3 Flash (+15Elo advantage)
AIME (Competition Math)Deep multi-step deductive reasoning—75%GLM 5.3 (Only measured on 75)

Token Economics & Operational Cost Ratio

Pricing per 1M tokens and prompt caching advantages for long-horizon sessions.

Prompt Input Tokens
GLM 5.3 Flash$0.3 / 1M
GLM 5.3$0.35 / 1M

GLM 5.3 Flash is 1.17x cheaper on input tokens ($0.3/M vs $0.35/M).

Completion Output Tokens
GLM 5.3 Flash$1.2 / 1M
GLM 5.3$1.05 / 1M

Output generation costs differ by 1.14x.

Context Caching Advantage
GLM 5.3 Flash$$0.05 / 1M
GLM 5.3$$0.15 / 1M

Prompt caching significantly reduces long-horizon AST parsing costs during multi-turn Swarm pairing sessions.

Swarm Multi-Agent Topology Synergy

How Swarm orchestrates GLM 5.3 Flash and GLM 5.3 in autonomous engineering clusters.

⚡

Optimal Cluster Configuration

Both models sit in Tier 2 (Tier 2: High-Speed Coder Subagent). Excellent peer redundancy or parallel Coder swarm execution.

Tier 2

GLM 5.3 Flash

Executes bounded implementation tasks rapidly inside worktrees.

Worktree Isolation: Finishes subtasks in seconds, releasing worktree locks quickly.
Tier 2

GLM 5.3

High code synthesis accuracy and affordable token costs make it an effective Coder subagent.

Worktree Isolation: Executes isolated bug fixes and code refactors in dedicated Git worktrees.

When to Choose Which Model

Practical developer recommendations based on real-world engineering workloads.

Choose GLM 5.3 Flash if:

  • ✓180 TPS inference speed at only $0.35 per task
  • ✓Solid 42 Intelligence Index outperforming many full-size flagships
  • ✓Low memory footprint and fast time-to-first-token
  • ✓Need Coder Subagent specialization inside Swarm.

Choose GLM 5.3 if:

  • ✓56.4% SWE-bench Verified
  • ✓Excellent cross-lingual documentation and code commentary
  • ✓Competitive token economics
  • ✓Need Coder Subagent specialization inside Swarm.

Frequently Asked Comparison Questions

Which model is better for autonomous software engineering: GLM 5.3 Flash or GLM 5.3?

For autonomous agentic coding where multi-file patch pass rate is paramount, GLM 5.3 Flash holds the verified advantage (+10.4% advantage). GLM 5.3 Flash is 1.17x cheaper on input tokens ($0.3/M vs $0.35/M). In Swarm multi-agent clusters, Both models sit in Tier 2 (Tier 2: High-Speed Coder Subagent). Excellent peer redundancy or parallel Coder swarm execution. On SWE-bench Verified, GLM 5.3 Flash scores 66.8% vs GLM 5.3 at 56.4%.

How do GLM 5.3 Flash and GLM 5.3 compare on token pricing and operational economics?

GLM 5.3 Flash is 1.17x cheaper on input tokens ($0.3/M vs $0.35/M). On cached prompts, GLM 5.3 Flash costs $0.05/M vs GLM 5.3 at $0.15/M.

How does Swarm configure GLM 5.3 Flash and GLM 5.3 in multi-agent workflows?

Both models sit in Tier 2 (Tier 2: High-Speed Coder Subagent). Excellent peer redundancy or parallel Coder swarm execution. Swarm isolates code modifications in independent Git worktrees, allowing both models to operate in parallel without colliding working directories or git branch conflicts.

← Back to Technical Comparisons HubExplore Models Catalog (650+ Models) →